Monday, September 24, 2012

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the September 2012 Battle City:

Wind-Up Rat
Eugene Debink - Wind-Up (1st)
Monsters: 17
1 Sangan
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Wind-Up Hunter
2 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 11
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 12
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Muzurhythm the String Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Effect Veiler
2 Kinetic Soldier
2 Snowman Eater
2 Dimensional Fissure
3 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Trap Stun

The Agent of Creation - Venus
Hasan Yunis - Agent Fairy (2nd)
Monsters: 22
1 Archlord Kristya
1 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Herald of Orange Light
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
1 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Sangan
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 11
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 8
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Daigusto Phoenix
2 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Gemini Imps
1 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
1 Lightray Daedalus
1 Maxx "C"
1 Neo-Spacian Dark Panther
1 Night Assailant
1 Snowman Eater
1 Spirit Reaper
1 Leeching the Light
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Soul Taker
2 Royal Decree
2 Soul Drain

Elemental Hero Ocean
Raydon Naarden - Fusion Heroes (Top 4)
Monsters: 9
1 Elemental Hero Ice Edge
3 Elemental Hero Neos Alius
1 Elemental Hero Ocean
1 Elemental Hero Stratos
1 Elemental Hero Voltic
2 Elemental Hero Wildheart

Spells: 21
1 Dark Hole
2 E - Emergency Call
3 Gemini Spark
1 Heavy Storm
3 Mask Change
3 Miracle Fusion
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army
2 Super Polymerization

Traps: 10
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Dimensional Prison
2 Hero Blast
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
1 Elemental Hero Gaia
1 Elemental Hero Great Tornado
1 Elemental Hero Nova Master
2 Elemental Hero The Shining
1 Masked Hero Acid
1 Masked Hero Dian
1 Masked Hero Vapor
1 Vision Hero Adoration
1 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
1 Kinetic Soldier
1 Puppet Plant
1 Snowman Eater
1 Closed Forest
2 Dimensional Fissure
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Chain Disappearance
2 Rivalry of Warlords
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Trap Stun

Elemental Hero Stratos
Rick Kok - Hero Beat (Top 4)
Monsters: 9
2 Cardcar D
2 Elemental Hero Bubbleman
3 Elemental Hero Neos Alius
1 Elemental Hero Stratos
1 Photon Thrasher

Spells: 19
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
2 E - Emergency Call
3 Gemini Spark
1 Heavy Storm
3 Miracle Fusion
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army
1 Super Polymerization

Traps: 12
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Dimensional Prison
1 Hero Blast
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Elemental Hero Absolute Zero
1 Elemental Hero Gaia
1 Elemental Hero Great Tornado
1 Elemental Hero Nova Master
2 Elemental Hero The Shining
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Blade Armor Ninja
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Maxx "C"
1 Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
1 Photon Thrasher
2 Snowman Eater
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Parallel World Fusion
1 Super Polymerization
1 Skill Drain
1 Soul Drain

Dark Armed Dragon
Kalun Chan - Chaos Dragon (Top 8)
Monsters: 33
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Blackwing - Zephyros the Elite
2 Card Trooper
1 Chaos Sorcerer
1 Dandylion
1 Dark Armed Dragon
2 Darkflare Dragon
2 Debris Dragon
2 Effect Veiler
1 Genex Ally Birdman
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Lightpulsar Dragon
3 Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
2 Maxx "C"
1 Night Assailant
1 Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Sangan
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 9
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Charge of the Light Brigade
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Solar Recharge

Extra Deck: 14
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Iron Chain Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Trident Dragion
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Hieratic Dragon King of Atum
1 Inzektor Exa-Beetle
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Photon Strike Bounzer
1 Queen Dragun Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 D.D. Crow
2 Electric Virus
2 Gemini Imps
2 Puppet Plant
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Soul Taker
2 System Down
2 Royal Decree

Lightray Sorcerer
Jack Jordaan - Lightray Chaos (Top 8)
Monsters: 21
2 Battle Fader
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Chaos Sorcerer
3 Cyber Valley
2 D.D. Warrior Lady
2 Dimensional Alchemist
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Lightray Sorcerer
1 Sangan
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 11
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
2 Machine Duplication
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 8
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Call of the Haunted
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Return from the Different Dimension
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Armory Arm
1 Formula Synchron
1 Scrap Dragon
2 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Photon Strike Bounzer
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 D.D. Warrior Lady
2 Electric Virus
2 Spirit Reaper
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Smashing Ground
1 Soul Release
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Macro Cosmos

The Agent of Miracles - Jupiter
Floris van Asch - Agent Fairy (Top 8)
Monsters: 25
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
1 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
1 The Agent of Miracles - Jupiter
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Tragoedia

Spells: 9
1 Dark Hole
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 6
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Ancient Sacred Wyvern
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Magical Android
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Daigusto Phoenix
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
2 Cyber Dragon
1 D.D. Crow
1 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Leeching the Light
2 Smashing Ground
2 Royal Decree
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Rescue Rabbit
Yorick Takes - Dino Rabbit (Top 8)
Monsters: 15
3 Kabazauls
2 Rescue Rabbit
3 Sabersaurus
1 Sangan
1 Snowman Eater
3 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 13
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
2 Dimensional Fissure
1 Forbidden Chalice
3 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 13
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
3 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
2 Stardust Dragon
2 Evolzar Dolkka
2 Evolzar Laggia
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Steelswarm Roach
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Maxx "C"
1 Snowman Eater
2 Spirit Reaper
1 Mind Control
1 Pot of Avarice
2 Light-Imprisoning Mirror
1 Macro Cosmos
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Saturday, September 22, 2012

Final: Eugene (Wind-Up) Vs. Hasan (Agent Fairy)

Eugene Debink wins Battle City tournament!

Eugene Debink has won the September 2012 Battle City tournament with his Wind-Up Deck. Congratulations to our new Battle City champion!

Top 4: Eugene Debink Vs. Raydon Naarden

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Eugene Debink (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Raydon Naarden (Fusion Heroes)
Eugene wins and advances to the Final Round!

Hasan Yunis (Agent Fairy)
Vs.
Rick Kok (Hero Beat)
Hasan wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Eugene Debink (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Yorick Takes (Dino Rabbit)
Eugene wins and advances to the Top 4!

Floris van Asch (Agent Fairy)
Vs.
Raydon Naarden (Fusion Heroes)
Raydon wins and advances to the Top 4!

Kalun Chan (Chaos Dragon)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Agent Fairy)
Hasan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Jack Jordaan (Lightray Chaos)
Vs.
Rick Kok (Hero Beat)
Rick wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists will advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Debink, Eugene1818588583
2Chan, Kalun1515657568
3Jordaan, Jack1515638569
4Asch van, Floris1515611591
5Naarden, Raydon1515611578
6Kok, Rick1515558581
7Yunis, Hasan1212657582
8Takes, Yorick1212611559
9Schuurman, Mathijs1212583523
10Neven, Rafaël1212575587
11Greiving, Brian1212555535
12Dedong, Romano1212542567
13Eeten van, Patrick1212527542
14Verschuure, Jelle1212514524
15Fermont, Kay1212472567
16Sluis, Stephan1212437518
17Aksu, Onur Yilmaz1212416540
18Chi, Tengju99766593
19Boezerman, Marlon99617507
20Jim, Kin Wang99600548
21Boogerd van den, Jip (Drop - Round 5)99583536
22Mahomedradja, Sharief99542519
23Zimmerman, Kendrick99514521
24Dielissen, Nicky99514514
25Blauw, Elzo (Drop - Round 5)99500511
26El Hayani, Mossab99444529
27Soekha, Satiesh99428510
28Rellum, Vincent99393489
29Mahomedradja, Merley99388507
30Sanchit, Kenneth99333449
31Sharma, Rathan66617502
32Takkenberg, Joey66588465
33Inal, Sercan66583519
34Kluitenberg, Wytze (Drop - Round 5)66535496
35Baar de, Henno (Drop - Round 5)66533450
36Koek, Patrick66500500
37Koopman, Joey66485492
38Heide van der, Gilian (Drop - Round 5)66466530
39Hammes, Nick66433454
40Palmboom, Rick66411451
41Ernst, Fistor66361470
42Moeijes, Ronnie66342410
43Melissen, Jeffrey33517419
44Fransz, Paul (Drop - Round 4)33500511
45Bongers, Mario (Drop - Round 4)33500462
46Yilmaz, Ferdi33444485
47Stals, Daniël33433402
48Schrik, Roy (Drop - Round 4)33380504
49Anderson, Jesse (Drop - Round 6)0411428

Round 6: Rick Kok Vs. Hasan Yunis

Round 5: Jack Jordaan Vs. Tengju Chi

Round 4: Rafaël Neven Vs. Kalun Chan

Round 3: Elzo Blauw Vs. Patrick Koek

Round 2: Sharief Mahomedradja Vs. Floris van Asch

September 2012 Decks - By the Numbers

Welcome to the September 2012 Battle City tournament! 49 Duelists are in today's competition for the first tournament under the September 2012 Limited and Forbidden List. Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

8 Agent Fairy
7 Dark World
7 Dino Rabbit
4 Wind-Up
3 Chaos
3 Dragon
2 Fusion Heroes
2 Geargia
2 Lancer Frogs
1 Blackwing
1 Evolution
1 Final Countdown
1 Flamvell
1 Gladiator Beast
1 Hero Beat
1 Lightsworn
1 Six Samurai
1 Tech Genus
1 Watt
1 other/random

Saturday, September 1, 2012

Forbidden and Limited - September 2012


Forbidden

Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier New (from Limited)
Chaos Emperor Dragon - Envoy of the End
Cyber Jar
Cyber-Stein
Dark Magician of Chaos
Dark Strike Fighter
Destiny Hero - Disk Commander
Fiber Jar
Fishborg Blaster
Glow-Up Bulb
Goyo Guardian
Magical Scientist
Magician of Faith
Makyura the Destructor
Mind Master
Rescue Cat
Sinister Serpent
Substitoad
Thousand-Eyes Restrict
Tribe-Infecting Virus
Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
Victory Dragon
Witch of the Black Forest
Yata-Garasu

Brain Control
Butterfly Dagger - Elma
Card of Safe Return
Change of Heart
Cold Wave
Confiscation
Delinquent Duo
Dimension Fusion
Future Fusion New (from Limited)
Giant Trunade
Graceful Charity
Harpie's Feather Duster
Last Will
Mass Driver
Metamorphosis
Mirage of Nightmare
Painful Choice
Pot of Greed
Premature Burial
Raigeki
Snatch Steal
Temple of the Kings
The Forceful Sentry

Crush Card Virus
Exchange of the Spirit
Imperial Order
Last Turn
Ring of Destruction
Royal Oppression
Time Seal
Trap Dustshoot


Limited

Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
Blackwing - Gale the Whirlwind
Chaos Sorcerer New (from Unlimited)
Dandylion
Dark Armed Dragon
Elemental Hero Stratos
Evigishki Gustkraken New (from Unlimited)
Exodia the Forbidden One
Formula Synchron
Gladiator Beast Bestiari
Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
Honest
Inzektor Dragonfly New (from Unlimited)
Inzektor Hornet New (from Unlimited)
Left Arm of the Forbidden One
Left Leg of the Forbidden One
Legendary Six Samurai - Shi En
Lonefire Blossom
Mezuki
Morphing Jar
Necroface
Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
Night Assailant
Plaguespreader Zombie
Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon New (from Unlimited)
Right Arm of the Forbidden One
Right Leg of the Forbidden One
Sangan
Spore New (from Forbidden)
T.G. Hyper Librarian
T.G. Striker
Tsukuyomi New (from Forbidden)
Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity New (from Unlimited)

Advanced Ritual Art
Allure of Darkness
Black Whirlwind
Book of Moon
Burial from a Different Dimension
Card Destruction
Charge of the Light Brigade
Dark Hole
Foolish Burial
Gateway of the Six
Heavy Storm
Infernity Launcher
Limiter Removal
Mind Control
Monster Gate
Monster Reborn
One for One
Pot of Avarice
Primal Seed
Reinforcement of the Army
Scapegoat

Ceasefire
Magical Explosion
Return from the Different Dimension
Solemn Judgment
The Transmigration Prophecy
Ultimate Offering New (from Semi-Limited)
Wall of Revealing Light


Semi-Limited

Archlord Kristya
Blackwing - Kalut the Moon Shadow New (from Limited)
Card Trooper
Debris Dragon New (from Limited)
Destiny Hero - Malicious
Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner
Reborn Tengu
Rescue Rabbit New (from Unlimited)
Summoner Monk
The Agent of Mystery - Earth New (from Limited)
Tour Guide From the Underworld New (from Unlimited)
Tragoedia

A Hero Lives New (from Unlimited)
Chain Strike
E - Emergency Call New (from Unlimited)
Hieratic Seal of Convocation New (from Unlimited)
Magical Stone Excavation
Pot of Duality New (from Unlimited)
Reasoning New (from Limited)
Royal Tribute
Shien's Smoke Signal

Bottomless Trap Hole
Mind Crush
Mirror Force New (from Limited)
Ojama Trio
Solemn Warning
Torrential Tribute


Unlimited

Marshmallon New (from Semi-Limited)
Necro Gardna New (from Semi-Limited)

Destiny Draw New (from Semi-Limited)
Emergency Teleport New (from Semi-Limited)
Level Limit - Area B New (from Semi-Limited)
Swords of Revealing Light New (from Semi-Limited)

Magic Cylinder New (from Semi-Limited)