Monday, January 7, 2013

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the January 2013 Battle City:

Master Hyperion
Hasan Yunis - Agent Fairy (1st)
Monsters: 29
1 Archlord Kristya
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Chaos Sorcerer
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Herald of Orange Light
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
2 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 10
1 Creature Swap
1 Dark Hole
1 Enemy Controller
1 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 1
1 Treacherous Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Daigusto Phoenix
2 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Hieratic Sun Dragon Overlord of Heliopolis
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 96: Dark Mist
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Snowman Eater
1 Spirit Reaper
1 Leeching the Light
1 Soul Taker
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Gozen Match
2 Mind Crush
1 Mirror Force
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Soul Drain
1 Torrential Tribute

Wind-Up Rabbit
Bob Schildkamp - Wind-Up (2nd)
Monsters: 18
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Tsukuyomi
3 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark

Spells: 13
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Messenger of Peace
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Soul Taker
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 9
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Adreus, Keeper of Armageddon
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Soul of Silvermountain
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Carrier Zenmaity
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Spirit Reaper
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Level Limit - Area B
1 Soul Taker
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Dust Tornado
2 Fiendish Chain
1 Needle Ceiling

Moulinglacia the Elemental Lord
Jip van den Boogerd - Mermail (Top 4)
Monsters: 23
3 Atlantean Dragoons
2 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
2 Deep Sea Diva
2 Genex Controller
3 Genex Undine
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Mermail Abysslinde
2 Mermail Abyssmegalo
2 Mermail Abysspike
1 Moulinglacia the Elemental Lord

Spells: 11
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Avarice
1 Salvage
2 Soul Taker

Traps: 7
2 Abyss-sphere
2 Mirror Force
1 Spiritual Water Art - Aoi
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1 Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Catapult Turtle
2 Effect Veiler
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
2 Leeching the Light
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Twister
3 Compulsory Evacuation Device

Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
Vincent Viceroy Kerlen - Prophecy (Top 4)
Monsters: 15
2 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Effect Veiler
3 High Priestess of Prophecy
3 Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
2 Stoic of Prophecy
3 Temperance of Prophecy

Spells: 20
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Spellbook of Eternity
1 Spellbook of Fate
2 Spellbook of Life
2 Spellbook of Power
3 Spellbook of Secrets
2 Spellbook of Wisdom
1 The Grand Spellbook Tower
2 Wonder Wand

Traps: 5
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Formula Synchron
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Shooting Star Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Tempest Magician
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Hierophant of Prophecy
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 15
1 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Damage Mage
2 Magical Exemplar
1 Spellbook of Eternity
1 Spellbook of Fate
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Chain Disappearance
2 Imperial Iron Wall
3 Retort

Gravekeeper's Commandant
Jari Sanou - Gravekeepers (Top 8)
Monsters: 13
1 Gravekeeper's Assailant
2 Gravekeeper's Commandant
2 Gravekeeper's Descendant
3 Gravekeeper's Recruiter
3 Gravekeeper's Spy
2 Malefic Stardust Dragon

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
3 Gravekeeper's Stele
3 Necrovalley
2 Pot of Duality
2 Wonder Wand

Traps: 17
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
3 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Mirror Force
2 Skill Drain
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Starlight Road
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 13
3 Stardust Dragon
1 T.G. Wonder Magician
1 Gagagigo the Risen
2 Grenosaurus
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
2 Number 39: Utopia
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Wind-Up Zenmaister

Side Deck: 15
2 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Heavy Storm
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Royal Tribute
3 Macro Cosmos
3 Rivalry of Warlords

Mermail Abyssmegalo
Joey Takkenberg - Mermail (Top 8)
Monsters: 26
3 Atlantean Dragoons
2 Atlantean Heavy Infantry
3 Atlantean Marksman
3 Deep Sea Diva
2 Genex Controller
3 Genex Undine
3 Mermail Abysslinde
2 Mermail Abyssmegalo
2 Mermail Abysspike
1 Moulinglacia the Elemental Lord
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 8
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Salvage

Traps: 7
3 Abyss-sphere
2 Mirror Force
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Dewloren, Tiger King of the Ice Barrier
1 Gungnir, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Mist Wurm
1 Scrap Dragon
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
1 Creature Swap
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Gozen Match
2 Imperial Iron Wall
2 Light-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror

Archlord Kristya
Yorick Takes - Agent Fairy (Top 8)
Monsters: 24
1 Archlord Kristya
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Herald of Orange Light
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
1 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Night Assailant
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Tragoedia

Spells: 6
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force
1 Return from the Different Dimension
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Magical Android
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
2 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Gemini Imps
1 Maxx "C"
1 Snowman Eater
1 Spirit Reaper
1 System Down
1 Dust Tornado
2 Gozen Match
2 Mind Crush
2 Shadow-Imprisoning Mirror
2 Soul Drain

Mystical Shine Ball
Gilian van der Heide - Agent Fairy (Top 8)
Monsters: 28
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Chaos Sorcerer
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Honest
3 Master Hyperion
2 Maxx "C"
3 Mystical Shine Ball
1 Sangan
2 Spirit Reaper
3 The Agent of Creation - Venus
2 The Agent of Mystery - Earth
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
2 Tragoedia

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 1
1 Treacherous Trap Hole

Extra Deck: 13
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Magical Android
1 Stardust Dragon
2 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number 96: Dark Mist
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Cyber Dragon
1 D.D. Crow
2 Doomcaliber Knight
2 Lava Golem
1 Soul Taker
2 Chain Disappearance
2 Dust Tornado
1 Royal Decree

Sunday, January 6, 2013

Final: Hasan (Agent Fairy) Vs. Bob (Wind-Up)

Hasan Yunis wins Battle City tournament!

Hasan has won 2013's first Battle City tournament with his Agent Deck.
Congratulations to our new Battle City champion!

Top 4 Feature Match: Vincent (Prophecy) Vs. Hasan (Agent Fairy)

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Vincent Viceroy Kerlen (Prophecy)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Agent Fairy)
Hasan wins and advances to the Final Round!

Jip van den Boogerd (Mermail)
Vs.
Bob Schildkamp (Wind-Up)
Bob wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Jari Sanou (Gravekeepers)
Vs.
Vincent Viceroy Kerlen (Prophecy)
Vincent wins and advances to the Top 4!

Hasan Yunis (Agent Fairy)
Vs.
Joey Takkenberg (Mermail)
Hasan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Jip van den Boogerd (Mermail)
Vs.
Gilian van der Heide (Agent Fairy)
Jip wins and advances to the Top 4!

Bob Schildkamp (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Yorick Takes (Agent Fairy)
Bob wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists will advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Sanou, Jari1515628558
2Boogerd van den, Jip1515611574
3Schildkamp, Bob1515571582
4Yunis, Hasan1515564567
5Takkenberg, Joey1515555549
6Takes, Yorick1212620564
7Heide van der, Gilian1212611536
8Kerlen, Vincent Viceroy1212592531
9Lente, Guru1212592495
10Baar de, Henno1212580575
11Koek, Patrick1212566542
12Castien, Rick1212564544
13Kuijl, Mathijs1212555550
14Ouwehand, Wouter1212555526
15Kluitenberg, Wytze1212472537
16Pul, Sascha1010537558
17Fuzzally, Jason99611531
18Haagstam, Keith99611516
19Neven, Rafaël99527502
20El Hayani, Mossab99527465
21Inal, Sercan99509488
22Ladru, Bart99472525
23Landbrug, Gregs99472497
24Nuenen van, Dian99472492
25Kwarteng, Dennis99416496
26Oosters, Joshua99370526
27Drost, Terence77592509
28Reichman, Lloyd66625552
29Moeijes, Ronald66509472
30Rellum, Vincent66500468
31Visser, Arend66466507
32Giltjes, Mathijs66416509
33Tang, Ming66416465
34Yilmaz, Ferdi66416450
35Dantas, Italo66388467
36Mohsen, Ali66370465
37Beelt, Rico66366467
38Ernst, Fistor33527488
39Eryigit, Enes33428462
40Keizer, Jari33416444
41Riahi, Nader33366422

Round 6 Feature Match: Gregs (Wind-Up) Vs. Wytze (Prophecy)

Round 4 Feature Match: Yorick (Agent Fairy) Vs. Jari (Gravekeepers)

Round 3 Feature Match: Jip (Mermail) Vs. Henno (Plant)

Round 2 Feature Match: Sercan (Inzektor) Vs. Ming (Diva Hero)

January 2013 Decks - By the Numbers

Best wishes for this new year 2013! 41 Duelists are in today's competition.
Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

4 Agent Fairy
4 Wind-Up
3 Dragon
3 Inzektor
3 Mermail
3 Prophecy
2 Dark World
2 Gravekeepers
2 Lightsworn
2 Machina Gadget
2 Six Samurai
1 Anti-Meta
1 Dino Rabbit
1 Diva Hero
1 Dragunity
1 Final Countdown
1 Geargia
1 Hero Beat
1 Lancer Frogs
1 Ninja
1 Plant
1 Psychic