Sunday, July 14, 2013

Floris van Asch wins Battle City!

Floris van Asch has won this month's tournament with Dragon Rulers.
Congratulations to our first two-time Battle City champion!

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Mario Bongers (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Phoenix Oduro (Dragon Ruler)
Mario wins and advances to the Final Round!

Floris van Asch (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Hasan Yunis (Dragon Ruler)
Floris wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Rafaël Neven (Prophecy)
Vs.
Mario Bongers (Evilswarm)
Mario wins and advances to the Top 4!

Rajesh Mahabir (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Phoenix Oduro (Dragon Ruler)
Phoenix wins and advances to the Top 4!

Floris van Asch (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Joshua Oosters (Prophecy)
Floris wins and advances to the Top 4!

Hasan Yunis (Dragon Ruler)
Vs.
Vincent Rellum (Constellar)
Hasan wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Neven, Rafaël1818588603
2Asch van, Floris1515666583
3Yunis, Hasan1515666556
4Mahabir, Rajesh1515555525
5Oduro, Phoenix1212638571
6Rellum, Vincent1212611542
7Oosters, Joshua1212583537
8Bongers, Mario1212583531
9Sleebe, Ian1212580519
10El Hayani, Mossab1212564532
11Langenberg, Kevin1212542578
12Pouw, Remi1212527537
13Smulders, Dennis1010460489
14Kerlen, Vincent Viceroy99609474
15Harper, Joël99539512
16Sanou, Jari99529513
17Gestel van, Antoon99523522
18Kluitenberg, Wytze99476516
19Scheenstra, Chiel99441533
20J.J.99388482
21Baar de, Henno99385518
22Ouwehand, Wouter99380473
23Ernst, Fistor99362473
24Ang, Raymond99333522
25Volpe, Gino (Drop - Round 5)77469502
26Voogt, Joury (Drop - Round 5)66597486
27Schrik, Roy66555455
28Neeft, Robbin66542504
29Yilmaz, Ferdi66472462
30Gerritsma, Wesley66444443
31Mensah, Owi66400473
32Boogerd van den, Jip (Drop - Round 5)44488457
33Fransz, Paul (Drop - Round 4)44439463
34Rodriguez, Ivan (Drop - Round 5)33533472
35Kappel, Wessel33416465
36Aydemir, Kristian33352408
37Spang, Marlon (Drop - Round 4)0500423
38Keizer, Jari0333405

Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to July 2013's Battle City tournament. 38 Duelists participate in today's competition. Here's a look at the Decks that are played:

7 Dragon Ruler
7 Prophecy
4 Evilswarm
2 Constellar
2 Gagaga
2 Gravekeepers
2 Hero Beat
1 Agent Fairy
1 Battlin' Boxer
1 Dark World
1 Dino Rabbit
1 Dragunity
1 Gadget
1 Gem-Knight
1 Madolche
1 Mermail
1 Monarch
1 Plant
1 Watt