Sunday, May 19, 2013

Rafaël Neven is 2013's Champion!

Final Round Match-Up: Jelle Verschuure (Dino Fist) Vs. Rafaël Neven (Mermail)

We congratulate Rafaël Neven for winning the National Championship.
Rafaël has triumphed the tournament with his Mermail Deck!

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Wytze Kluitenberg (Mermail)
Vs.
Jelle Verschuure (Dino Fist)
Jelle wins and advances to the Final Round!

Rafaël Neven (Mermail)
Vs.
Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Rafaël wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Wytze Kluitenberg (Mermail)
Vs.
Floris van Asch (Wind-Up)
Wytze wins and advances to the Top 4!

Kin Wang Jim (Mermail)
Vs.
Jelle Verschuure (Dino Fist)
Jelle wins and advances to the Top 4!

Joey Takkenberg (Inzektor)
Vs.
Rafaël Neven (Mermail)
Rafaël wins and advances to the Top 4!

Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Stephan Sluis (Prophecy)
Mossab wins and advances to the Top 4!

Top 16 Match-Ups

This are the Top 16 match-ups:

Wytze Kluitenberg (Mermail)
Vs.
Jeremy von Franquemont (Fire Fist)
Wytze wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Floris van Asch (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Paul Fransz (Dino Fist)
Floris wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Kin Wang Jim (Mermail)
Vs.
Bob Maeyer (Evilswarm)
Kin Wang wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Jelle Verschuure (Dino Fist)
Vs.
Jip van den Boogerd (Infernity)
Jelle wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Bob Schildkamp (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Joey Takkenberg (Inzektor)
Joey wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Rafaël Neven (Mermail)
Vs.
Liam Tan (Karakuri)
Rafaël wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Romano Dedong (Dino Rabbit)
Mossab wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Stephan Sluis (Prophecy)
Vs.
Ying Guo (Mermail)
Stephan wins and advances to the Quarter-Finals!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the 16 highest ranked players after 8 rounds of Swiss Pair play.
Out of 132 participants, they advances to the knock-out stage of 2013's
National Championship.

01 Wytze Kluitenberg09 Paul Fransz
02 Bob Schildkamp10 Liam Tan
03 Mossab El Hayani11 Ying Guo
04 Kin Wang Jim12 Jip van den Boogerd
05 Jelle Verschuure13 Bob Maeyer
06 Stephan Sluis14 Romano Dedong
07 Rafaël Neven15 Joey Takkenberg
08 Floris van Asch16 Jeremy von Franquemont

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Top 8 Decklists

Here are the Top 8 Decklists from the May 2013 Battle City:

Evilswarm Mandragora
Ferdi Yilmaz - Evilswarm (1st)
Monsters: 18
2 Effect Veiler
3 Evilswarm Castor
3 Evilswarm Heliotrope
3 Evilswarm Mandragora
3 Evilswarm Thunderbird
2 Rescue Rabbit
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh

Spells: 10
1 Heavy Storm
3 Infestation Pandemic
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 12
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Dark Illusion
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
2 Evilswarm Bahamut
1 Evilswarm Nightmare
2 Evilswarm Ophion
1 Evilswarm Thanatos
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Photon Papilloperative

Side Deck: 14
2 Maxx "C"
1 Forbidden Dress
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 System Down
2 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Gozen Match
2 Macro Cosmos
1 Xyz Reborn

Wind-Up Rabbit
Kevin Langenberg - Wind-Up (2nd)
Monsters: 13
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark
1 Wind-Up Warrior

Spells: 14
1 Dark Hole
1 Fire Formation - Tenki
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Duality
3 Upstart Goblin
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 13
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Fiendish Chain
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Threatening Roar
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Daigusto Emeral
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 M-X-Saber Invoker
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
3 Banisher of the Radiance
2 Maxx "C"
2 Snowman Eater
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Level Limit - Area B
1 Dust Tornado
2 Threatening Roar

Inzektor Hornet
Henno de Baar - Inzektor (Top 4)
Monsters: 19
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
2 Card Trooper
1 Effect Veiler
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Inzektor Centipede
1 Inzektor Dragonfly
1 Inzektor Giga-Mantis
1 Inzektor Hopper
1 Inzektor Hornet
3 Inzektor Ladybug
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld

Spells: 15
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Foolish Burial
2 Forbidden Lance
1 Heavy Storm
2 Inzektor Sword - Zektkaliber
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 One Day of Peace
2 Pot of Duality

Traps: 6
2 Call of the Haunted
2 Threatening Roar
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Inzektor Exa-Stag
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Melomelody the Brass Djinn
1 Number 12: Crimson Shadow Armor Ninja
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 20: Giga-Brilliant
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
1 Effect Veiler
2 Maxx "C"
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Snowman Eater
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Messenger of Peace
1 Mind Control
2 Dust Tornado
2 Fiendish Chain
1 Threatening Roar

Evilswarm Thunderbird
Rajesh Mahabir - Evilswarm (Top 4)
Monsters: 16
3 Evilswarm Castor
3 Evilswarm Heliotrope
3 Evilswarm Mandragora
3 Evilswarm Thunderbird
2 Rescue Rabbit
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh

Spells: 11
1 Dark Hole
1 Heavy Storm
2 Infestation Pandemic
1 Mind Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 14
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
3 Fiendish Chain
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
2 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Evilswarm Bahamut
2 Evilswarm Ophion
1 Evilswarm Ouroboros
1 Evilswarm Thanatos
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Lavalval Chain
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Snowman Eater
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Forbidden Lance
2 Soul Taker
2 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
3 Macro Cosmos
2 Mind Crush
1 Soul Drain

Stygian Street Patrol
Hasan Yunis - Infernity (Top 8)
Monsters: 12
1 Armageddon Knight
1 Dark Grepher
3 Infernity Archfiend
3 Infernity Necromancer
2 Stygian Street Patrol
2 Summoner Monk

Spells: 18
1 Dark Hole
1 Foolish Burial
1 Heavy Storm
1 Infernity Launcher
2 Instant Fusion
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Night Beam
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army
3 Upstart Goblin

Traps: 10
2 Breakthrough Skill
3 Infernity Barrier
3 Infernity Break
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1 Dragoness the Wicked Knight
1 Karbonala Warrior
2 Abyss Dweller
2 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Heroic Champion - Excalibur
2 Lavalval Chain
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 System Down
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Debunk
2 Dust Tornado
2 Overworked
2 Soul Drain

Wind-Up Shark
Louis Marcel - Wind-Up (Top 8)
Monsters: 15
1 Cardcar D
1 Maxx "C"
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Wind-Up Magician
3 Wind-Up Rabbit
3 Wind-Up Rat
3 Wind-Up Shark
1 Wind-Up Warrior

Spells: 12
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole
1 Fire Formation - Tenki
1 Heavy Storm
1 Monster Reborn
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
3 Wind-Up Factory

Traps: 15
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
3 Fiendish Chain
2 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Starlight Road
2 Torrential Tribute
1 Trap Stun

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
2 Number 61: Volcasaurus
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Soul of Silvermountain
1 Temtempo the Percussion Djinn
1 Tiras, Keeper of Genesis
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Banisher of the Radiance
2 Effect Veiler
1 Maxx "C"
3 Snowman Eater
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Macro Cosmos
2 Soul Drain

Evilswarm Ophion
Mossab El Hayani - Evilswarm (Top 8)
Monsters: 21
1 Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
1 Dark Armed Dragon
3 Effect Veiler
3 Evilswarm Castor
3 Evilswarm Heliotrope
3 Evilswarm Mandragora
3 Evilswarm Thunderbird
2 Rescue Rabbit
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh

Spells: 11
1 Heavy Storm
3 Infestation Pandemic
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 8
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
2 Torrential Tribute

Extra Deck: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Daigusto Emeral
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
2 Evilswarm Bahamut
1 Evilswarm Nightmare
2 Evilswarm Ophion
1 Evilswarm Ouroboros
1 Evilswarm Thanatos
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master

Side Deck: 15
1 Doomcaliber Knight
2 Maxx "C"
2 Forbidden Lance
1 System Down
2 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Gozen Match
2 Soul Drain
1 Xyz Reborn

Infernity Archfiend
Brian Greiving - Infernity (Top 8)
Monsters: 12
1 Armageddon Knight
1 Dark Grepher
3 Infernity Archfiend
3 Infernity Necromancer
2 Stygian Street Patrol
2 Summoner Monk

Spells: 17
1 Foolish Burial
1 Heavy Storm
1 Infernity Launcher
2 Instant Fusion
1 Monster Gate
1 Monster Reborn
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Night Beam
1 Reinforcement of the Army
3 Upstart Goblin

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Breakthrough Skill
2 Infernity Barrier
3 Infernity Break
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: 15
1 Darkfire Dragon
1 Fusionist
2 Abyss Dweller
2 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Evilswarm Thanatos
1 Gagaga Cowboy
2 Lavalval Chain
1 Leviair the Sea Dragon
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines

Side Deck: 15
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Tour Guide From the Underworld
1 Debunk
3 Dust Tornado
3 Fiendish Chain
2 Mirror Force
2 Soul Drain

Final: Ferdi (Evilswarm) Vs. Kevin (Wind-Up)

Ferdi Yilmaz wins Battle City!

Ferdi Yilmaz has won the Battle City tournament with his Evilswarms.
Congratulations to our brand new Battle City champion!
Evilswarm Bahamut

Top 4 Match-Ups

Only four Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Semi-Finals:

Ferdi Yilmaz (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Henno de Baar (Inzektor)
Ferdi wins and advances to the Final Round!

Rajesh Mahabir (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Kevin Langenberg (Wind-Up)
Kevin wins and advances to the Final Round!

Top 8 Match-Ups

Eight Duelists remain! Here are the pairings for the Quarter-Finals:

Hasan Yunis (Infernity)
Vs.
Ferdi Yilmaz (Evilswarm)
Ferdi wins and advances to the Top 4!

Henno de Baar (Inzektor)
Vs.
Brian Greiving (Infernity)
Henno wins and advances to the Top 4!

Louis Marcel (Wind-Up)
Vs.
Rajesh Mahabir (Evilswarm)
Rajesh wins and advances to the Top 4!

Mossab El Hayani (Evilswarm)
Vs.
Kevin Langenberg (Wind-Up)
Kevin wins and advances to the Top 4!

Final Standings after Swiss Rounds

Here are the standings after 6 rounds of Swiss Pair play!
The Top 8 Duelists advance to the Battle City Finals.

RankPlayerPointsTies
1Yunis, Hasan1515611564
2Marcel, Louis1515583611
3El Hayani, Mossab1515583569
4Baar de, Henno1515472587
5Greiving, Brian1515416532
6Langenberg, Kevin1212666546
7Mahabir, Rajesh1212611574
8Yilmaz, Ferdi1212611513
9Heide van der, Gilian1212583541
10Verschuure, Jelle1212555527
11Schildkamp, Bob1212527500
12Palmen, Nicklas1212500550
13Guo, Ying99666537
14Mohsen, Ali99638481
15Heijnen, René99583504
16Neven, Rafaël99583486
17Kuijl, Mathijs99555486
18Asch van, Floris99472523
19Ang, Raymond99472504
20Takes, Yorick99472500
21Rellum, Vincent99416500
22Jim, Kin Wang99416490
23Franquemont von, Jeremy99416481
24Jordaan, Jack99388490
25Ferdian, Edward66583523
26Fuzzally, Jason66555509
27Huig, Joeri66555481
28Harper, Joël66444490
29Keizer, Jari66416444
30Cannings, Shen66416402
31Drost, Terence66333500
32Ilis, Prince66305435
33Kappel, Wessel33472435
34Oduro, Phoenix33416393
35Tang, Ming33305393
36Aydemir, Kristian0388384

Round 3 Feature Match: Kevin (Wind-Up) Vs. Hasan (Infernity)

Decks by the Numbers

Welcome to the May 2013 Battle City tournament! 36 Duelists are in today's competition. Let's take a look at what Decks will see play:

7 Evilswarm
5 Fire Fist
5 Wind-Up
2 Infernity
2 Mermail
2 Six Samurai
1 Agent Fairy
1 Anti-Meta
1 Constellar
1 Dark World
1 Fusion Heroes
1 Gadget
1 Gravekeepers
1 Inzektor
1 Lancer Frogs
1 Lightsworn
1 Monarch
2 other/random